TA Software

Open F.I.R. => Plan-G => Topic started by: tim arnot on January 15, 2012, 07:16:16 PM

Title: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on January 15, 2012, 07:16:16 PM
Plan-G is compatible with Lockheed Martin's Prepar3D sim, although it does take a small amount of effort to set up.

To build a P3D database you need a 'dead file' copy of fsx.exe in your main P3D folder (this can be any file at all, since it never needs to run, but it must be named fsx.exe). Then set up the file paths as follows:

FSX Program: E:\Prepar3D (or wherever you have it installed)
FSX Scenery.cfg: C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D (note: XP may be slightly different)

To be honest though, if you already have an FSX database built, there's little benefit to be gained in doing this, since the base navigation data appears to be the same as FSX.

Connect to P3D via SimConnect.


Please note: Non-commercial use only.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: macca22au on March 11, 2012, 02:23:18 AM
Tim:  thank you for this, but I have looked into the TASoftware folder, and I can find no file that allows me to modify the various paths.  The only one that may do, the INSTALLetc, needs a special download to read.  At the moment I can only find payware, which I will buy if necessary.  But I would need assurance that it is this file that has to be modified.

I would be most grateful for your assistance.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on March 11, 2012, 07:28:55 AM
Run Plan-G and go to SETTINGS. That's where you se the paths.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: nine-lives@comcast.net on May 15, 2012, 01:20:11 PM

Hello,

If I Run Plan-G I do not get SETTINGS, I get  "Repair Plan-G"  or "Remove Plan-G".

How do I get to "SETTINGS"

Larry
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: petehowell57 on May 15, 2012, 01:55:10 PM
Hi Tim

I have the same problem. I can't find a "settings" tab/folder etc.  I can change the position of FSX/P3D in the "Locations " boxes under File-> Options, but it won't connect up to P3d.  If I change them back to point to FSX all is well.  Could this be a simconnect issue ?  I really want to give P3D a go and don't want to lose Plan-G, so any suggestions would be gratefully received.     FSX/P3D is on my desktop and Plan-G is on my laptop.  Appropriate drives have been mapped, and folders shared.  As I said FSX works beautifully

Many thanks in anticipation

Pete
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on May 15, 2012, 05:45:55 PM
Sorry my fault: OPTIONS is correct (the words are interchangeable, and if you're not in front of a PC...)

Unless your P3D setup is RADICALLY different to your FSX setup, there is little point in rebuilding the Plan-G database for it, as it will be IDENTICAL.

Connecting to a running P3D is simply a matter of specifying SIMCONNECT in the FS Connections box before you connect. You do have to set up the Simconnect config for P3D, but the procedure is identical to that for FSX, and is documented in the manual.


NOTE: THE FILE LOCATIONS FOR BUILDING A DATABASE HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH CONNECTING TO A RUNNING SIM. AND VICE VERSA.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: petehowell57 on May 15, 2012, 06:00:45 PM
Hi Tim

Thanks for the prompt reply.  My mistake is not setting up simconnect in P3D I think.  Will get my head round this eventually lol.

Pete
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: petehowell57 on May 15, 2012, 07:01:00 PM
Hi.  Yes it was simconnect.  Now working fine.

Many thanks

Pete
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: Thomas321 on May 31, 2012, 06:19:27 PM
Hello,

Quote
Connect to P3D via SimConnect.

only simconnect? FSUIPC connecting no more possible?

Thank you,
Kind Regards,
Thomas
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on May 31, 2012, 09:21:04 PM
It wasn't when that post was written. But it may be different now. Perhaps someone that uses P3D will know?
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: Emile on August 27, 2012, 02:51:25 PM
Hello,
FYI I have installed P3D 1.4 and PG V3 B48.
No problems

Now I will install PG V2 with P3D 1.4 and report
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on September 25, 2012, 07:12:21 PM
Hello,
FYI I have installed P3D 1.4 and PG V3 B48.
No problems


Lucky guy you are !

I have installed P3D 1.4.4747.0 and Plan-G 3.0.1.49.

I'm also using the FSX to P3D migration tool (http://www.flightsim.ee/products/fsx-to-prepar3d-migration-tool (http://www.flightsim.ee/products/fsx-to-prepar3d-migration-tool)) that creates a virtual FSX installation  pointing to the P3D installation (extremely useful !!!)

The Lockheed Martin folder is of course shared on my local network.

I've tried to change the paths pointing to FSX fsx.exe and FSX scenery.exe (as indicated above by Tim) in Plan-G Options/Locations on my remote PC connected to FSX via Simconnect but no success : Plan-G crashes to desktop everytime !!

May I suggest to add a new field in Options/locations dedicated to Prepar3D ?

Thanks for considering
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: vgbaron on October 03, 2012, 08:11:20 PM
I have P3D and PG3 set up with no problems. I had them originally on the same system and then decided to use a second system for PG3 and network it. had no problems at all.

Possibly permissions? Did you install as Administrator?
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on December 06, 2012, 02:43:18 PM
[...] To build a P3D database you need a 'dead file' copy of fsx.exe in your main P3D folder (this can be any file at all, since it never needs to run, but it must be named fsx.exe)....

Connect to P3D via SimConnect.


I understand the fsx.exe "dead" file must be in the P3D folder for those who want to build a database despite it's the same as FSX.

Is it also to establish connection via Simconnect ?
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on December 06, 2012, 09:46:51 PM
No, it'll just connect to whatever's on the other end of the Simconnect channel. It doesn't really care what it is, as long as it "talks the talk"
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on December 07, 2012, 08:47:50 AM
No, it'll just connect to whatever's on the other end of the Simconnect channel. It doesn't really care what it is, as long as it "talks the talk"

My PG3 FS connetion settings work fine with FSX but they don't with P3D :

General :
connect with SimConnect

Simconnect settings :
Network mode : IPV4
FSX computer : network name
Server Port/Pipe : 4506

what could be wrong ?

Would it be possible to add a new field in PG3 "Locations" dedicated to P3D, instead of changing the FSX paths everytime one is switching from FSX to P3D and vice versa ?
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on December 07, 2012, 11:22:17 AM
Have you set up SimConnect.xml for P3D?

Unless you have a vastly different set of addons for P3D compared to FSX, there really is no value to repeatedly swapping / rebuilding databases, since the base data is the same. Making a whole new data set for P3D would be a hell of a lot of work for very little actual benefit.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on December 07, 2012, 01:59:07 PM
[...] Have you set up SimConnect.xml for P3D?
Unless you have a vastly different set of addons for P3D compared to FSX, there really is no value to repeatedly swapping / rebuilding databases, since the base data is the same. Making a whole new data set for P3D would be a hell of a lot of work for very little actual benefit.

You are 100% right ! I just forgot to set-up Simconnect.xml for P3D... It's done now, and PG3 b50 works fine, at last, with P3D ! Thanks very much for your pertinent advice.

The reason I'm asking for a special P3D path field (if possible) in PG3 options/locations is to avoid the path changes required to switch from one sim to the other.

Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on December 07, 2012, 06:50:14 PM
But Plan-G is sim-agnostic - it doesn't know or care what sim you have running. And the data sets for P3D and FSX are as near identical. Which is why your request really doesn't make sense.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on December 08, 2012, 05:13:12 PM
In other words, PLG3 can run with P3D or FSX or FS9 or XPL, without mentionning the corresponding paths pointing to the sim you wish to run.

I'm currently running P3D on my desktop, my aircraft is on the apron at LFPN and I can see it located at LFPN on the PLG3 map. PLG3 is running on my remote laptop (SimConnect connection). Both the paths mentionned in the PLG3 locations fields are the FSX paths.

The paths are just needed to build the data-set for each sim and, since there is no difference between FSX and P3D, no need to build a data-set that would be a carbon-copy of the FSX one.

The "dead" fsx.exe file to be created in the P3D main folder as said above really doesn't make sense.

I wish I would have read something similar to make things crystal-clear from the very beginning.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on December 09, 2012, 12:28:21 AM
Yes, that's correct. Once the database is built, you don't ever need to go near the sim again. The 'dead' FSX.exe is only needed as a reference when building the database (it  just fools Plan-G into thinking it's building data for FSX). Once the data is built, there is no direct interaction with FS (even the FS Connection is indirect - like a phone call. So long as what's at the other end of the line says the right things, it could be anything, anywhere)

Realistically, there is a case for switching databases between FS9, FSX, and X-Plane, since the data changes significantly between them (FS9 is the oldest and smallest data set, X-Plane is the newest and most extensive, although it doesn't include airspace for some reason). P3D has the same base data as FSX, so it will only differ from an FSX build if you have different addons.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: freded on December 12, 2012, 02:49:44 AM
Hi Tim,

I have been running Plan-G v.3 with P3D v.1.4 for several days now with no problems.

I open P3D, then Plan-G and my aircraft's position is immediately shown correctly.

What is really confusing me about the recent postings is that I do not, nor ever have had, a 'dead' copy of FSX.EXE in my P3G main folder, so cannot understand why this should be necessary at all!

I have to admit at this point that my main use for Plan-G is as a moving map and occasionally to show an already existing FSX flight plan. I have not yet built a new flight plan in Plan-G, so I may encounter difficulties with P3D when doing this.

Cheers,

Mark

Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: tim arnot on December 12, 2012, 01:59:31 PM
It's only necessary if you want to build a database from P3D's data. And that's only necessary if you don't have FSX, or your P3D install is significantly different from your FSX install.
Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: Molew on November 30, 2013, 03:14:10 AM
Referring to inquiries earlier in this regarding find the paths/locations variables, I made this image:

http://www.smsp.org/sandy/images/plan_g_locations.jpg (http://www.smsp.org/sandy/images/plan_g_locations.jpg)

Feel free to use it if you like, Tim.

~~~

Question/feature request: Would it be possible to put a switch or selectable drop-down box in a future PGv3+ to change the current database in use from: FS9 <-> FSX <-> XP10/11 <-> P3Dv1 <-> P3Dv2 (if the user has all these sims installed and sets the paths to each) ? Or would creating and switching between the different databases be too much trouble? I ask only because I now have two of those installed (FSx and P3Dv2) and I know each sim will have different installed scenery, and (probably) different airports available to the user.

I mostly use PG for VFR flight plans to share among friends as we fly online together. It's quite nice to be able to crank out a reasonably detailed low-level flight plan (ie: 50 ft agl along rivers and valleys) in a very short amount of time. It is rather funny, but I mostly use the "Open Cycle" map option due to the detailed elevation markings (example: Plan-Gv3 screen-shot of Bonner's Ferry area (http://www.smsp.org/sandy/images/plan_g3_open_cycle_bonners_ferry.jpg)) So, thank you for a very useful tool!

Title: Re: Plan-G and Prepar3D
Post by: rogerover on January 08, 2014, 09:38:18 AM
PG3 (v3.0.7.71) works fine on my remote laptop with both FSX and P3D v1.4 via the following SimConnect.xml file :

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="SimConnect" version="1,0">
   <Descr>SimConnect</Descr>
   <Filename>SimConnect.xml</Filename>
   <Disabled>False</Disabled>
   <!-- Example Global (remote) IPv4 Server Configuration-->
   <SimConnect.Comm>
      <Disabled>False</Disabled>
      <Protocol>IPv4</Protocol>
      <Scope>global</Scope>
      <Address>PCname</Address>
      <MaxClients>64</MaxClients>
      <Port>4506</Port>
      <MaxRecvSize>4096</MaxRecvSize>
      <DisableNagle>False</DisableNagle>
   </SimConnect.Comm>
   <SimConnect.Comm>
      <Disabled>False</Disabled>
      <Protocol>Auto</Protocol>
      <Scope>local</Scope>
   </SimConnect.Comm>
</SimBase.Document>

Just tried PG3 and P3D v2 with the same SimConnect.xml file (copied and pasted from C:\Users\myname\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D to C:\Users\myname\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 ) with no success... when trying to connect, PG3 crashes to desktop every time.

I've just noticed that P3D v2 is running with SimConnect version 2.0.0.0 and P3D v1.4 is running with SimConnect version 1.0.0.0
Could that be the cause ?
Has anyone else tried to make PG3 working with P3D v2 ?

Thanks for reporting