Author Topic: Build 50  (Read 17952 times)

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Build 50
« on: September 10, 2012, 05:17:08 PM »
This is a test build. If you've had problems with build 46/47/48/49 please try it.


  • Sample aircraft profile now included (Baron 58). You'll need to copy this to the Profiles folder (the installer puts it in the correct place automatically)
  • Runway orientation fix, take 3
  • Fixed file dialog filters for .profile and .fms broken in French localisation
  • Now creates empty DEM folder on startup if not present
  • Fixed drag waypoint would sometimes snap to a navaid when it shouldn't
  • Fixed Kml reader failed to load <linestring> objects
  • Fixed map repositioning in error if kml reader fails
  • Language setting now preserved between sessions
  • Added right-click can extend plan with temporary waypoint (and insert before/after wpt selected in list)
  • Fixed X-Plane export invalid with non-English locales
  • Fixed X-Plane build database failed on undocumented runway values in some addons
  • Fixed X-Plane runway orientation incorrect in Aerodrome diagram (must rebuild db)
  • Fixed text cut off in export buttons (Italian)
  • Fixed Vatsim data error with non-english locales
  • Fixed left-click on plan marker made tooltip an orphan
  • Fixed import FSX plan failed if ISEC was invalid
  • Fixed error writing parking data with latest X-Plane dataset
  • Fixed VOR Radial render used ambient magvar not the value embedded in the VOR data
  • Fixed error reading v2 Trail files

Zipped files build:
To install: Unzip to the folder of your choice.
DO NOT Overwrite your existing v3 folder
DO NOT uninstall your existing v3 install.
http://www.tasoftware.co.uk/plan-g/files/PG3_b50.zip

Installer build:
To install: Uninstall your current v3
Run setup.exe
http://www.tasoftware.co.uk/plan-g/files/Plan-Gv3.0.1.50.zip

Please report back in a comment to this thread, either confirming your issue is fixed, or not.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2012, 11:16:07 AM by tim arnot »

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline Emile

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 136
  • Country: be
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2012, 06:59:10 AM »
Hello,
My problem IS SOLVED.
FYI with the "Asia Airports".
Thanks a lot and congratulations :singing:
Emile EBBR Asus P7P67 Pro v3, Intel 1155 3.4 GH, Cordair DDR3 8Gb,PCX Nvidia 560 ti,PCX Nvidia 550 ti,
SSD 120Gb, 2 x 1 Tera SATA6, Dual Boot .

Offline sky one

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2012, 11:41:54 AM »
Hi Tim,

to import the MSFS exported "Airspaces Table" it's mandatory to use the dot as decimal separator (in Control panel -> International settings).
(I'm' referring to this post: http://www.tasoftware.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1965.msg10334#msg10334 )

Ciao
X-plane user

Offline Emile

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 136
  • Country: be
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2012, 02:40:01 PM »
Hello,
V3 50 installed to Portable PC , I have difficulties keyin the IP address. When I keyin the first digit (a 1) a window opens with Flight Plan and I need to reposition the cursor in the right position and keyin the digit again, This for each digit ...
Emile EBBR Asus P7P67 Pro v3, Intel 1155 3.4 GH, Cordair DDR3 8Gb,PCX Nvidia 560 ti,PCX Nvidia 550 ti,
SSD 120Gb, 2 x 1 Tera SATA6, Dual Boot .

Offline golfbravo

  • Tracker
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: fr
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2012, 04:01:48 PM »
Hello,

Problem not solved here, the program crashes at launch with this message.


I tested with build50.zip and build50 setup.exe, same result.
Regards

Gérard Bernard

Offline w9nwrwi

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2012, 04:51:42 PM »
Tim,

Since this does concern build 50 I will post this here among the other problems addressed.

If you get an opportunity please take a look at the attached log file.
 
The problem: Build 49 works just fine.
                   Build 50 brings up the map but no airport data whatsoever, no airports, no ILS, Nav Aids. Data import (X-Plane) worked just fine.

The log file, has both a build 49 and a build 50 instance of loading.


In the build 50 instance I do see a error of "too many apts."

Thanks,

Chuck

Computer:
CPU:i7-6700 4.0GHz, Ram:32GB,  Video.Card: GTX 1070 8Gb, OS:Win 10, 3ea 24" HDMI Widescreen.
X-Plane 11 RC1

Offline GAJ52

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 217
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2012, 08:48:27 PM »
Hi Chuck

I had this as well, try going to the View tab and click the 'Map Overlays' off then on again.

Glen
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / i7-3770K @ 4.40 Ghz / 8 GB Ram / Nvidia GTX 680 2 GB / FSX

Offline w9nwrwi

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2012, 09:15:21 PM »
Thanks for the hint Glen,

No luck here doing that.

Chuck
Computer:
CPU:i7-6700 4.0GHz, Ram:32GB,  Video.Card: GTX 1070 8Gb, OS:Win 10, 3ea 24" HDMI Widescreen.
X-Plane 11 RC1

Offline sky one

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2012, 09:39:04 PM »
  • Runway orientation fix, take 3
It seems to be fixed!  ;)
X-plane user

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2012, 10:16:30 PM »
What's your location and zoom level?


Tim,

Since this does concern build 50 I will post this here among the other problems addressed.

If you get an opportunity please take a look at the attached log file.
 
The problem: Build 49 works just fine.
                   Build 50 brings up the map but no airport data whatsoever, no airports, no ILS, Nav Aids. Data import (X-Plane) worked just fine.

The log file, has both a build 49 and a build 50 instance of loading.


In the build 50 instance I do see a error of "too many apts."

Thanks,

Chuck

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline w9nwrwi

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2012, 11:10:41 PM »
Thank you Tim,

Sigh......Now here is a case of egg on one's face!!!!! My apologies for the bandwidth...   :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-\ :-\

You hit the nail right on the Zoom head, all is well.

Chuck
Computer:
CPU:i7-6700 4.0GHz, Ram:32GB,  Video.Card: GTX 1070 8Gb, OS:Win 10, 3ea 24" HDMI Widescreen.
X-Plane 11 RC1

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2012, 08:33:35 AM »
The caps are there from the old google days, because attempting to render that many markers would cause google's server to throw a hissy fit. Since the rendering is now done internally, I guess I could take them out, but it will still be very slow drawing that many markers.

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline ronaldi40

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2012, 02:36:57 PM »
Wann gibt es die Satelliten, Hybrid, Karte, Gelände und Earth Ansicht wieder???

When there is again the satellite, hybrid, map, terrain and Earth View???

Offline Sam2299

  • Tracker
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: 00
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2012, 03:57:31 PM »
Hi Tim

Have checked Build 50.
My three findings still have to be solved.
-Trail breadcrumb file can't be displayed on "connect" mode.
-Nav fq' can't be dial.
Deviation ruler yellow marker not displayed.

Sam

Offline golfbravo

  • Tracker
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Country: fr
    • View Profile
Re: Build 50
« Reply #14 on: September 12, 2012, 04:49:03 PM »
Hello,

Problem not solved here, the program crashes at launch with this message.


I tested with build50.zip and build50 setup.exe, same result.
Regards


Hi,

All is fine  this morning probabely due to a good night for my computer  ;) ;)
Drag and drop work fine too.
Thanks.

Gérard Bernard