Author Topic: Cruising Altitude Problem  (Read 969 times)

Offline 0Artur0

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Cruising Altitude Problem
« on: December 01, 2013, 02:36:19 AM »
I have a problem with setting cruising altitude. I press "Altitude" button and set the cruising altitude which is usually different from "suggested altitude". Then I save/export the flight plan. Whenever I load the flight plan the altitude is always changed to "suggested altitude". This wrong altitude is also used by AS2012 and RC4 when I load this flight plan. My question is how do I get my chosen altitude to stick in the flight plan? I use v3. In v2 this always worked.

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Cruising Altitude Problem
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2013, 09:11:29 AM »
I'll look into it. Thanks for the report.

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline 0Artur0

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Cruising Altitude Problem
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2013, 03:41:05 PM »
Is this a common bug? Any other ways to change "Cruising altitude"? Because of this problem Plan-G is unusable for me because all the programs that use flightplans created by Plan-G get wrong cruising altitude.

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Cruising Altitude Problem
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2013, 08:52:50 AM »
There was a fix for this issue in 3.0.4. Can you confirm you are using 3.0.7? Thx.

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline sky one

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
  • Country: it
    • View Profile
Re: Cruising Altitude Problem
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 10:45:53 AM »
0artur0, I had the same problem with build 70 but it seems to be fixed with build 71 (the last one).
X-plane user

Offline 0Artur0

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Cruising Altitude Problem
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 10:50:54 AM »
Thank you for the replies. That was the problem. I wasn't using the latest build.  ::)