Author Topic: Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path  (Read 1143 times)

Offline dempsey

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: ca
  • Intel i7-960 12GB Win7x64, NVidia GTX570 1GB
    • View Profile
Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path
« on: April 04, 2015, 04:19:54 AM »
Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match the actual flight path in X-Plane 10.35.

I started my flight on the runway 16 of CYBW (Calgary/Springbank) and Plan-G showed my plane to the right and well short of the runway.

I rebuilt the database from the latest version of X-Plane.

I vaguely remember reading something about that in this forum, but was unable to find it.

Appreciate some insight.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 04:21:44 AM by dempsey »
Dempsey

X-Plane 11.05, Plan-G 3.2.0.144

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2015, 11:24:36 AM »
Dunno. Plan-G only plots the coordinates as sent by X-Plane, so it *ought* to line up. (not very helpful I'm afraid)

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline dempsey

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: ca
  • Intel i7-960 12GB Win7x64, NVidia GTX570 1GB
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2015, 03:30:17 AM »
Tim,

I narrowed down the mismatch between Plan-G and X-Plane 10.35 of my plane position on the runway.

My test case is with CFX2 (Calgary Okotoks Air Park).

According to Plan-G runway 16 take-off point is approximately:
N50 44' 16.27"  W113 56' 04.78"
I checked this with Google Earth and the data is correct.

When I have my plane on the R16 take-off position then X-Plane's data dump to data.txt has the position as:
lat= 50.73927  lon= -113.93359
or
N50 44'  21.60"  W113 56' 01.20"
which is very close to the wrong position of my plane I see in Plan-G:
N50 44' 21.11"  W113 56' 00.91'

CONCLUSION: Plan-G indeed gets my "wrong" plane position from X-Plane.

QUESTION: Has there been a change in the later versions of X-Plane? I will ask this question on the X-Plane forum too and keep you posted.

Dempsey

X-Plane 11.05, Plan-G 3.2.0.144

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2015, 08:01:53 AM »
The last database on http://data.x-plane.com/index.html is dated Oct 2013, over 18 months old. It could be that later data is available through X-Plane's internal updater-

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline dempsey

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: ca
  • Intel i7-960 12GB Win7x64, NVidia GTX570 1GB
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G breadcrump trail does not match actual flight path
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2015, 09:08:43 PM »
My X-Plane database was updated to AIRAC 1503.2.

It has been confirmed on X-Plane's forum that the location of CFX2 (Calgary Okotoks) and CYBW (Calgary Springbanks) are wrong in X-Plane. Therefore my current plane location is off too when shown on the correct map in Plan-G.

I follow up on this with the X-Plane folks.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2015, 03:23:25 AM by dempsey »
Dempsey

X-Plane 11.05, Plan-G 3.2.0.144