Author Topic: Duplicate intersections  (Read 990 times)

Offline vgbaron

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Duplicate intersections
« on: May 31, 2015, 12:55:25 AM »
Additional problem - if I select unnamed intersections I get no intersections displayed on map , tried both Mapbox and MapQuest. However when I select named intersections I get many duplicates, some with a black triangle and some with a red. Not all intersections are duplicated but enough to make it unreadable.

I rebuilt the db (P3D) - no joy.

Vic
P3D#1 - 7700K 5.0g ROG X270F 3600 15-15-15 - 2-GTX1070 SLI 1000W PSU 1- 850G EVO SSD, 2-256G OCZ SSD, 1TB,HAF942-H100 Water W1064Pro
40" 4K Monitor 3840x2160 - AS16, ASCA, GEP3D, UTX, Toposim, ORBX Regions, TrackIR
P3D#2 - 3770K 4.7g Asus Z77 1600 7-8-7 GTX680 DH14 850W 2-1TB WD HDD,1tb VRap, Armor+

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate intersections
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2015, 09:32:38 AM »
Look at the log - it should tell you how many intersections it's attempting to display.

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline vgbaron

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate intersections
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2015, 06:57:42 PM »
Here's what I see and the log. Don't see any reference to intersections but perhaps I'm missing something.

Thanx,

Vic

edit: fyi - if I hover on the dark triangle it gives the name and (K3) if I hover on the red it shows same name and (K2).

if that helps.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2015, 07:05:19 PM by vgbaron »
P3D#1 - 7700K 5.0g ROG X270F 3600 15-15-15 - 2-GTX1070 SLI 1000W PSU 1- 850G EVO SSD, 2-256G OCZ SSD, 1TB,HAF942-H100 Water W1064Pro
40" 4K Monitor 3840x2160 - AS16, ASCA, GEP3D, UTX, Toposim, ORBX Regions, TrackIR
P3D#2 - 3770K 4.7g Asus Z77 1600 7-8-7 GTX680 DH14 850W 2-1TB WD HDD,1tb VRap, Armor+

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate intersections
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2015, 09:12:43 AM »
Okay, looks like I may have turned that bit of logging off - probably generating massive logfiles or something. Anyhow if I remember, the blue are terminal intersections and the magenta enroute (or vice versa). The fact that the two repeated intersections have different region codes (and many have different lat/lon coordinates as shown on the map) suggests that you probably have a bgl in an addon which duplicates them. (maybe something that converted navigraph/AIRAC data to a bgl?)

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline spokes2112

  • Plan-G Team
  • Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate intersections
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2015, 11:02:02 AM »
Most likely this - http://www.aero.sors.fr/navint.html . I have the same and the results are the same using it. These intersection are good for IFR & using updated App/Dep charts so they coincide for planning.


Roman

Offline vgbaron

  • Plan-G Team
  • Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 167
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate intersections
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2015, 10:18:39 PM »
ok - that makes sense Roman.

Not a problem then, just hadn't seen it before.

Vic
P3D#1 - 7700K 5.0g ROG X270F 3600 15-15-15 - 2-GTX1070 SLI 1000W PSU 1- 850G EVO SSD, 2-256G OCZ SSD, 1TB,HAF942-H100 Water W1064Pro
40" 4K Monitor 3840x2160 - AS16, ASCA, GEP3D, UTX, Toposim, ORBX Regions, TrackIR
P3D#2 - 3770K 4.7g Asus Z77 1600 7-8-7 GTX680 DH14 850W 2-1TB WD HDD,1tb VRap, Armor+