Author Topic: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2 [Thread includes v3.1.3 beta]  (Read 6393 times)

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2
« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2015, 06:52:46 PM »
 :)

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline trevg

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2
« Reply #16 on: June 30, 2015, 02:50:36 AM »
Thanks Tim, working great. :)

Offline Dionsol

  • Pathfinder
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2015, 07:35:37 AM »
Hello all, I just wanted to through my 2 cents in regarding Plan-G working with X-plane 10.40b5 7/1/2015 build. Yep plan-G 3.1.3 is working. Notice I see Airspace's now too, THAT FREAKING AWESOME!!!!
Very impressed. I'm comparing Plan-G Airspace's with Sky Vector and there pretty good. Plan-G  doesn't show all the airspace's though. Example my home base airspace KWJF Airport Lancaster, CA. USA & KPMD Plant 42 Palmdale Ca. USA are Class D with dash circle lines and Class E is between them which looks like magenta shading. But I'm not trippin, this is awesome compared to 3.1.2. Great job Tim
Dion Markgraf
AKA: Dionsol
Palmdale, Ca. USA
« Last Edit: July 03, 2015, 07:38:10 AM by Dionsol »

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2015, 08:28:36 PM »
It's only a beta and I've done literally 5 minutes of testing on it. I know there are problems, but if the airspace is in the file, it ought to be displayed, even if it's "wrong". (I have no idea how complete the file is, but it does only cover North America. The data is in "OpenAir" format, which is a public standard, and there's lots of places on the web to download files for other parts of the world.)

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline dempsey

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: ca
  • Intel i7-960 12GB Win7x64, NVidia GTX570 1GB
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2 [Thread includes v3.1.3 beta]
« Reply #19 on: July 04, 2015, 04:14:22 AM »
I tried the latest beta version and after 90 minutes it was still building runways. I am going back to my previous version.
Dempsey

X-Plane 11.05, Plan-G 3.2.0.144

Offline tim arnot

  • Administrator
  • Master Navigator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5919
  • Country: england
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2 [Thread includes v3.1.3 beta]
« Reply #20 on: July 05, 2015, 07:51:07 PM »
I tried the latest beta version and after 90 minutes it was still building runways. I am going back to my previous version.

Could you attach the log, please.

Tim. @TimArnot

Offline dempsey

  • Navigator
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: ca
  • Intel i7-960 12GB Win7x64, NVidia GTX570 1GB
    • View Profile
Re: Plan-G freeze with Xplane 10.40b2 [Thread includes v3.1.3 beta]
« Reply #21 on: July 05, 2015, 09:16:23 PM »
Sorry Tim,

I must have made an operator error somewhere. I finally succeeded to do a clean install of 3.1.3.109 beta.

Building the XP database took a bit longer, but that is to be expected. I have both USA and Canadian airspaces. Plan-G does not show the airspaces yet; as already mentioned by you.

I noticed a lot of "Duplicate airport xxx rejected" in the log file. What is causing that?
I noticed too a lot of "Too many apts (1612)"  following "AirportsInBounds 1612" in the log file.

Appreciate all your efforts.
Dempsey

X-Plane 11.05, Plan-G 3.2.0.144